Economic growth of Colony of Singapore and Empirical Investigation on Business Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Ichiro  創価大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50546364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済史 / 英領期シンガポール / 歴史経済統計 / ステープル理論 / 英領シンガポール / 歴史経済統計推計 / シンガポール / 時系列分析 / 歴史統計推計 / 実証研究
Research Abstract
Firstly, I conducted the construction of estimated GDP and its components of the Colony of Singapore during the period 1880-1900. As one of major components of GDP, estimates of private final consumption expenditure was attempted. Secondly, based on derived estimated figure, staple theory of Singapore was empirically tested based on these derived estimates. The results suggest that foreign trade had acted both as an engine of growth and a source of economic instability.