Regional Planning and Municipal Autonomy in Germany in the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAI Toshiaki  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10230301)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドイツ / 国土計画 / ナチス / シュレージエン / バーデン・ヴュルテンベルク / モデルネ / 地域計画 / 地方自治 / ゲアハルト・ツィーグラー / メトロポリタン・リージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the history of regional planning in Germany from the 1920s to the beginning of 1970s. In the recent study in Germany the regional planning is seen as one of typical phenomena of the "Moderne", a period characterized by the order and discipline in the sense of Michael Foucault. In this study we especially paid attention to the confrontation between two policy directions in regional planning: from above and from the bottom up. In the second direction, a policy which emphasized the meaning of active participation of local governments, we can find different line of regional planning in Germany that is not absorbed in Foucauldian Moderne and shows us another potential of modern times.