A framework for designing a large-sized diversified firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NUMAGAMI Tsuyoshi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (80208280)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織設計 / 有機的組織 / 機械的組織 / 戦略的相互依存関係 / 組織の〈重さ〉 / 組織の重さ / 組織の柔軟性 / グローバル・ニッチ・トップ企業 / 組織 / 組織デザイン / 官僚制 / ルーチン / ヒエラルキー / 多角化企業 / シナジー / 大規模企業 / 経営組織 / 経営戦略 / 多角化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator has clarified, through a review of literature on organization studies, that the idea of anti-bureaucracy and pro-organic organization is an illusion. In addition to this, he contends that strategic interdependence that the management defines as the key factors for success in their market competition should be reproduced within the organization. The most important practice of managers in a large firm is vertical communication between superior and subordinate, and not the initiatives for emergent strategies. Even though there exists a shared view among Japanese practitioners and scholars alike that the key for revamping a decayed organization is to empower lower and middle management to take initiatives for emergent strategies and to encourage their lateral communication, it must be a myth, which may lead to a much less adaptability to changing environment.