Comparing Mobile IT Usage in Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Mikako  東京海洋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (60456308)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsモバイルIT / 日米比較 / 価値共創 / ソーシャルメディア / コミュニケーション / 食品企業 / 消費者調査 / 経営情報 / モバイル / 食品表示 / 食物アレルギー / 外食中食 / 情報行動 / 食品産業 / 食品安全 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to clarify a usage of mobile Information Communication Technology by food companies. These researches were conducted; (1) literature review on value co-creation, social media (SM), and food safety, (2) company survey on SM usage, (3) a survey on menu labeling in the US and Japan, (4) a consumer survey on mobile shopping (5) a survey on dining out behavior and information behavior by consumer and food allergy patients' family. As results of comparison on provided information, while food allergy information is rich in Japan, calorie and nutrition information is rich in the US. The difference might reflect social interests or national issues of two countries; food allergy in Japan and obesity in the US. No longer the difference of devices (mobile or PC) is issue. Some companies have started to find the way to co-creation relationships and seemed to regard providing information and communication as one of the measures of value co-creation with customer.