Development of gaming-based modeling methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TANABU Motonari  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10313462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモデリング / ゲーミング / シミュレーション / 認識論 / 方法論 / 代理データ / ビジネスゲーム / 哲学的基礎 / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
As a measure against the problem of verification and validation in gaming simulation modeling, a new method, called surrogate data simulation method, were proposed. In this method, modeler use existing game model and log data of actual gameplay for verifying and/or validating model being built. The method was evaluated through development of mathematical epistemological framework of simulation game, design and implementation of simulator, construction of evaluation model, and experiments in actual business game classes. The data analysis suggested that the proposed method could be effective in modeling simulation game, supporting decision-making during gameplay, and developing players' deeper understanding by using this method as what-if analysis.