Management of offshore development in Japanese software companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akito  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40242755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトウェア / オフショア開発 / 異文化理解 / プロジェクト管理 / 中国 / ヴェトナム / ダイバーシティ / 要求仕様 / 大連
Research Abstract
Offshore development has been expanded in the world. To watch offshore projects from Japan to other countries, there are many cases where unexpected results because of some troubles caused the difference in language, business custom, and culture. I had interviews with some offshore development companies in China and Vietnam. As a result, I found some success factors: 1) Bridge SE have an effect on cross-cultural management, and a participation of local SE with upper process is effective. 2) To share with all project member the recognition and perspectives on problems. 3) Establishing a relationship of trust between settlor side engineers and trustee side engineers. But, I cannot found a universal management methodology for all offshore development projects. Because of this, companies are required to construct the management system presupposes diversity.