Research on the Structure of Corporate Governance Focusing on the Changes in Co-determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Norihisa  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40263454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Tomonaga  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20568448)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords企業統治 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 共同決定 / ドイツ / ドイツ企業 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we had interviews with companies representing Germany. We got information of the functionality of codetermination, career development system on their corporate governance and realities of corporate governance and selection process of executives. In addition, we could know actual conditions on the election of employee representations at that time. Through discussion with corporate layers and layer belonged to famous law firm in Germany and Europa, to be clear about trends of change of the legal system and ordinary situation on the law. There is a limit to the information that can be acquired in Japan, thus this study led to reveal the trends in local in more detail.