Quantitative Research in Talents and Careers of Change Leaders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Atsuo  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10275117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords育成経路 / マネジメント能力 / 変革型リーダー / 大学教育 / 実務経験 / 人材育成 / 構想力 / 現場活用 / 信念形成 / 若年期
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanism how management skills of executive managers in Japanese large corporations are developed. Our discussion is based on the data from quantitative research designed for listed companies in Tokyo Stock Exchange Market. We figured out the management skills of three types and analyzed how each kind of skills is developed through job experiences and university curriculums. We found that the executives who engaged in university curriculums tend to experience the opportunity of strategic thinking in the early stage of their career and extend their conceptualization ability. On the other hand we recognized that the executives who concentrated on the activitis of club or circle in their university life tend to esteem human relations and extend their cooperation ability.