Investor's Propensity to Gamble and Disposition Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ZHAI Linyu  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (40236964)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords投機性選好 / ディスポジション効果 / バイアス / 投機選好 / ゼロサムゲーム
Research Abstract
In financial markets,individual investors usually show two propensities,one is the preference to gamble and another is the disposition effect which means investors sell ones that have gained value(winners) and keep ones that have lost value(losers).Using a unique data set of individual investor's accounts at a China's big broker during January 2003 to August 2006, I find that in China both o the two propensities are very strong and the preference of gambling tends to weaken the disposition effect.