Development of next-generation production network structure design system to activate the regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Takashi  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10234022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Keiko  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20420763)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営情報 / ネットワーク構造の最適化 / 生産システム / 仮想地域集積 / 生産ネットワーク構造 / 生産文化論 / 付加価値創出 / 次世代型生産システム / ネットワーク構造
Research Abstract
In an increasingly globalized world, many researchers have examined the creation of a network structure to overcome physical difficulties. However, most researchers have focused on small and homogeneous networks such as an industrial complex in these domains. This is because physical factors of management, such as the geographical distances between production bases, generally create certain difficulties, including increased transportation costs and communication failures. However, geographical distances would be advantageous for production industries if they could create considerable added value by overcoming these physical difficulties. In this study, we suggest a manufacturing network for generating added value from geographical distance from the viewpoint of regional management resources. On the basis of network framework discussed here, we examine a computer simulation and a case study of a manufacturing company that constructed a next-generation network.