Factors for the Facilitation of Integral Work (comparing and adjusting) among Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
KODA tatsuo  文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30468368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANZAWA Yasuharu  中央大学, 大学院戦略経営研究科, 教授 (00146953)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords擦り合わせ / 協力 / 成果主義 / 日本的経営 / 能力開発 / 女性の活用 / 育児 / 国際競争力 / 刷り合わせ / 新制度派経済学 / 少子高齢化 / リーダーシップ / 取引費用 / 経営組織 / 組織行動
Research Abstract
Quantitative and qualitative surveys have revealed companies' internal systems and the characteristics of responsible persons' personal capabilities that play key roles for the effective functioning of "integral work" in business, which is considered to be a source of the competitiveness of Japanese companies in general.
Quantitative surveys showed the existence and effectiveness of mechanisms for setting in-company targets shared with partner companies and evaluating persons in charge according to the degree to which those targets are met.
Qualitative surveys revealed the existence of capabilities for maintaining the trust of partners and the retentive capacity for supporting those capabilities as individual capabilities effective at the actual loci of "integral work." Qualitative surveys revealed the advantages and limitations of having working mothers, whose utilization as a new part of the working force will be in demand from now, in charge of the actual practice of integral work.