EXPANSION OF THE ANIMATION BUSINESS BASED ON THE TRANSACTION COST APPROACH: A NEW EXPORT INDUSTRY STUDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Masao  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (90306390)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords取引コスト / アニメーション・ビジネス / コンテンツ
Research Abstract
Since the growth of the current market of content business has an aspect of low specificity, this is beneficial to companies trying to attract new clients, as well as to the clients themselves. On analyzing animation businesses further, growth is clearly evident in related business segments, including merchandise sales and events such as performances of characters and musicals. In addition, the distribution of information via the Internet is effective in the animation businesses, as this plays a key role in promoting business.