Project/Area Number |
23530446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SERITA Toshio 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80226688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HANAEDA Hideki 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50103693)
ZU Peng 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60247111)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コーポレート・ファイナンス / サーベイ調査 / 自社株評価 / 投資決定 / 権限移譲 / 福島原発 / 東日本大震災 / 投資決定基準 / 株価水準 / 福島第一原子力発電事故 / 企業の自信過剰 |
Research Abstract |
(1)We conducted a survey researches to Japanese all listed firms to examine usage frequency of investment techniques(e.g. NPV, payback period), delegation of financial decision making. (2)We examined reasons for overvaluation by their own firm stock price using our past several survey research data.(3)We investigated the reaction of energy stock prices to the Fukushima Nuclear Accidents and the government responses. Main results are in our 4 new research papers. They are unique and interesting empirical results for financial behavior of Japanese firms and Japanese stock markets by international comparison.