Study on the Effect of M&A to R&D Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yasuyuki  東京理科大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10408742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHIRA Akio  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10323122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Setsuo  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70220382)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsM&A / 研究開発効率 / 特許出願 / 付加価値 / 単一潜在変数モデル / 生産関数 / 技術距離 / 特許出願価値 / M&A実施形態 / 相対規模 / 市場集中度 / M&Aダミー / 知識生産関数 / 研究開発成果 / 特許属性データ / 因子分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on what impact the implementation of an M&A had on the R&D performance of the company, using the most accurate R&D result data which we have never seen before. For this purpose, we established a method for identifying the R&D results, which had affinity with the company's productivity index, to be obtained in R&D activities, both in terms of quality and quantity.
Using the identified R&D results (index), we analyzed, using regression method, whether the index increased or decreased after the implementation of M&A. As the result of our research, we found that the R&D performance decreased after the implementation of M&A. At the same time, we found such result derived from the fact that the decrease of quantitative result surpassed the increase of qualitative result of R&D performance. Further, we found the factors surrounding M&A affected R&D performance in various ways.