On the method of optimization of structural risk using non-linear model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Motohiro  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (40314348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsuaki  摂南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20155120)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / 株式評価 / 国際情報交換 / 信用リスク / 国際情報交流 / 企業評価
Research Abstract
In the midst of globalization, a declining birth rate, and an aging population, it has long been recognized in Japan that the female workforce needs to be better utilized in the Japanese labor market. Among developed countries, Japan lags in terms of the utilizing its female workforce. Various interrelated factors—including the custom of lifetime employment, long working hours for full-time employees, lack of measures to support work-childcare balance, discrimination against female employees in the workplace, and a lack of job market awareness among working women—are responsible for this lag in female workforce participation. However, if female workforce participation can enhance corporate earnings and competitiveness (a growing need in the current economic environment), then actively promoting the utilization of the female workforce may help companies improve their performance.