Real Option and Investment Decision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAYAMA Yasunori  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (10257222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリアルオプション / 投資意思決定
Research Abstract
In this research, the situation where there exists agency relationship between manager and investors is considered. Investors are contract with managers to run their company. Usually there are conflicts of interest called agency problem. One of the causes of the agency problem is a difference of the time horizon between two parties. It is modeled via the real option problem which enables us to deal with the flexibility of the management. For example the manager has an opportunity to reduce the size of investment by introducing a new technology which is costly. The effects of time horizon are analyzed.
Empirical study around SEOs(Seasoned Equity Offering) are also analyzed. Especially the cumulative abnormal return around Japanese SEO and the effect of law reforms are reported.