Strategy Planning in Japanese Local Software Firms: Global and Local Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
KATO Atsushi  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00329963)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトウェア会社 / グローカル経営 / リアルオプション / ビジネス・エコシステム / 人的資本 / ソフトウェア・テスト / 国際情報交換 / ソフトウェア分業生産 / オフショア開発 / 地域ソフトウェア会社 / エコシステム / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 国際情報交換 インド、ベトナム / 国際情報交流 ベトナム
Research Abstract
Japanese local software firms outside of the Tokyo metropolitan area face higher uncertainties , in terms of market and technical risks . This study examines the strategies of local software firms and their patterns of human capital investment in respect of engineers. The analysis includes an assessment of the competence of Japanese industrial clusters of software producing systems from both local and global perspectives. The study evaluates the profitability of business models and the accumulation processes of human capital, and verifies the functions of business ecosystems. The case studies are the remote software development process in Okinawa, the international cooperative software producing system in Dalian, China, and the software testing business in Okinawa.