Structural transformation of ceramics production center multiples and spacifity in the market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIDA MASAKI  大阪学院大学, 企業情報学部, 教授 (40278552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 幸三  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40240014)
伊藤 博之  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20242969)
出口 将人  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40305553)
松本 雄一  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10336951)
池田 広男  大阪学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40452487)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営学 / 産業集積 / 伝統産業
Research Abstract
In this study, I examine a representative ceramic ware industry region, and through the use of questionnaire surveys, make clear that there is a multiplicity of classification axis and markets.Results of this study made clear that ceramic ware production centers can be classified using two axis: one is the ceramics industry which utilizes the mass production system, and the other is ceramic arts focusing on the art form while being influenced by the art market. The classification axis has an influence upon the corporate governance, management style, and sales channels used by the production centers of Japanese ceramic wares.
Furthermore, we found that the ceramics industry and ceramic arts are not in conflict, and the fact that both can be maintained shows that the ceramics industry holds a multiplicity of markets.