Next Generation Development and Leadership of NPO in Asia: From A Social Capital Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Yuko  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60451506)
Research Collaborator PUANGYOYKEAW Kevalin  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科
NAKAO Koichi  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科
KIKUCHI Ryo  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科
WATANABE Shota  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科
CHEN Chen  元東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科
CHEN Lihua  元東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNPO / 次世代育成 / 人材マネジメント / リーダーシップ / ソーシャルキャピタル / アジア / 若者 / 信頼 / 人材育成 / 若者・学生 / 社会変革 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 国際情報交換・アジア / ネットワーク / 教育研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the current state of the next generation development and leadership of NPOs in Asia and pick up facilitation and obstacle factors and their relationship with social capital. Current state was clarified on social system and management, and human resource development surrounding NPOs in 7 Asian countries and areas. In Japan, case studies and action research were conducted to find NPOs engaging in youth development, learning support of children and youth to bear future civil society, and NPOs accepting many young volunteers, interns and staff. Moreover, changes in the processs of consciousness of students through the experiences were studied.
Moreover, through international comparison, current state of the next generation development of NPOs in Asia, factors to facilitate and obstacles, and its relationship with social capital were identified with several implications for the future development of NPOs in Asia.