Surveys and research to Promote the Full-Scale Start of Regional Revitalization Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
TERAISHI Masahide  大妻女子大学, キャリア教育センター, 教授 (20217409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域再生 / 街づくり / 地域活性化 / エクイティ・スキーム
Research Abstract
This study found that a serious gap ("The Valley of Death" in Regional Revitalization) existed between the planning phase and the execution phase of regional revitalization project, explored what mechanisms caused the valleys, and proposed the introduction of regional revitalization scheme utilizing the holding company system as a practical solution to overcome the valleys.