Ethics in the Workplace and Good Quality Work: A Behavioral Business Ethics Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMURA Norihiro  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50375581)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営倫理 / CSR / コンプライアンス / 行動意思決定論 / 行動学 / 意図せぬ不正 / 不祥事 / 良い仕事 / 倫理の失敗 / 視角を突く不正 / 行動ビジネス倫理 / 他律の良心 / コンプライアンス研修 / 職場の倫理的風土 / メニュー表示問題 / 意図 / 意思決定 / 食材偽装問題 / 行動倫理学 / 倫理観のフェーディング / 企業倫理 / 行動科学 / 行動倫理 / 良い会社 / 行動科学系企業倫理 / 企業不祥事 / 評価指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Companies are spending a deal of time and money to improve their ethicality-to support the office of ethics and compliance and to install code of conduct, ethics and compliance programs, and ethics helpline. These are highly effective for a person with ethical awareness, however, there are instances where a once conceived ethical action may actually be unethical while unbeknownst to the person. Concerning this point, behavioral business ethics clarifies the psychological processes of people who act unethically beyond their awareness. This research project introduces four methods: (1) a systematic review of articles on the framework for making ethical decisions; (2) an interview research; (3) participant observation; and (4) case study.