A Research on the Strategic CSR Management of Retailer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TOBA TATSURO  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40411467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Saburo  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70205342)
SASAKI Yasuyuki  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20268288)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords企業の社会的責任 / 小売業 / 国際化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the effectiveness and characteristics of the CSR management by retail companies. The findings of this research suggest that retailer's initiatives for CSR could bring about effective influences toward both upstream and downstream of distribution system to improve social problems concerning ethic and natural environment. In addition, it was verified also that strategic CSR management would contribute to the sustainable development of retailer.