Study on Knowledge Management from Malpractice at Simulated Clinical Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tomoyoshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50586609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Muneou  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60305084)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナレッジマネジメント / 人的資源管理 / 教育用電子カルテ / 医療安全教育 / シュミレーション教育
Research Abstract
Miyazaki University Hospital developed the electronic medical recording system for education which invalidated personal information. Action research which made malpractice experience for patient safety education to the medical school students using this system was carried out. Through the research, we built a theoretical model of medical knowledge management that uses this system in order to explain how the students share and create knowledge for preventing malpractice and made a practical guideline to contribute patient safety.
Also, we found that practical knowledge sharing at the diverse healthcare professionals was important for medical knowledge management based on improved educational electronic medical recoding system