Research on management factors to have an effect on making the progress or regression in new business development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Motonari  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10158222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新事業開発 / 事業システム / ビジネスモデル / イノベーション / 技術イノベーション
Research Abstract
The puropse of this research is to survey the business firms which are working on new business development and verify the hypothesis that both the business system producing new product or service and distribuiting it to the customers and the business model capturing profits through the operation have a great impact on new business sucess. As a result, we could collect a number of case studies in small and medium sized companies to support the hypothesis. But we could not get so many cases of large companies as we expected.