A Study on Language Strategy and Organizational Competence in the Globalization of Japanese Companies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
SAWAKI Shoko  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40301824)
Research Collaborator YOON Sok-nim  韓国世宗大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本企業の言語戦略 / グローバル人事 / 英語と組織能力 / グローバル・タレント・マネジメント / コア・コンピタンスの変化 / 国際ビジネスコミュニケーション能力 / 韓国企業の英語戦略 / 言語コスト / 組織能力 / 社内公用語英語化 / 国際コミュニケーション能力 / 社内公用語 / 英語化 / 多言語によるマネジメント / 韓国企業の英語化戦略 / TOEICの活用 / アジアヘッドクォーター特区構想 / 国際ビジネスコミュニケーション / 日本国の言語政策 / 言語と組織能力 / 企業文化の複層性 / 日本におけるBHQ特区 / 言語戦略 / 日本:韓国:中国::シンガポール / 多国籍企業 / 人材育成 / 国際情報交流 / 国際研究者交流 / 異文化間マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This issue was investigated in terms of English as the official language and Organizational competence in Japanese companies. The questionnaire item was constructed based on the influence of Japanese Human Resource Management (HRM) system from "Englishnaization”of the Japanese companies.
The result showed that the most of employees recognized that organizational competence and English-ability had a positive correlation, but official language English caused high anxiety at the level of the individual. From the case of the company, "Englishnaization” impact on Japanese taditional HRM system, seniority system, life time commitment and so on. Moreover, policy of the domestic global personnel required promoted the global talent management by the global database system, and these personnel affairs are transformed with the affinity of English.