The Development of Business Groups: An International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hikiho Takashi  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 客員教授 (50301825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) COLPAN Asli  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 准教授 (70511286)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビジネス・グループ / 事業部制組織 / 組織内能力 / 競争資産 / 長期経済成長 / ビジネスグループ / 非関連多角化戦略 / 組織統合能力 / 経済発展 / 大企業 / 経営組織 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 経営戦略 / 国際経営 / 発展途上経済 / ヨーロッパ / 北アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Business groups have been conventionally assumed to have played a significant and positive role in enhancing the competitiveness of large enterprises only in emerging economies. Business groups may rely on unrelated diversification, when economic settings remain not competitive. The present research project has identified the intra-firm factor of accumulated competitive resources and dynamic capabilities to elevate business groups to compete in competitive markets. Those resources and capabilities are different from the product-specific ones that have been usually identified in mature industrial economies. They rather are product-transcending and related to such functions as finance, human resources, marketing, and management. Based on the application of these capabilities, family-controlled groups in Europe and value-investing conglomerates in the United State have sustained their competitiveness in contemporary economy.