Construction of Knowledge Production Map of Japan based on Patents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATSUMOTO Masakazu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90272674)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords技術経営 / 特許分析 / 地域イノベーションシステム / 産業集積 / 経済地理学 / オープンイノベーション
Research Abstract
There are so many efforts fo elucidate the mechanisms of knowledge production. However, there is a little evicence about the effects of geographical distribution of researchers on knowledge production. This study challenged to make the "Knowledge productin map of Japan" by using inventors' records on patents. It included not only inventors' adddresses but also their affiliations. For complementing the deficit information of patents, comparing inventors' records with other databases such as the KAKEN database, which inculudes almost all academic researchers in Japan. This map enabled to demonstrate that the collaborative research with universities and private firms in Japan augmented in volume, but depressed in quality, and effects of geographical distance and organizational deistance on collavorative research were different from industry to industry.