Executive appointment and strategy: analysis of declining, reckless, leading companies of postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
HINO Emiko  福山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40550059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHINA Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (40283155)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社長 / 経営者 / 役員 / 役員人事 / 在任期間 / 職歴 / 戦略暴走 / 転地 / 戦略 / 暴走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research is designed to build the foundation for top management theory in the context of strategy and performance. Analysis objects are presidents who made huge losses by diversification or globalization and presidents of manufacturing companies. We found that even an heavily-favored presidents with mainstream career could cause a catastrophe and neither carrot nor stick could prevent reckless strategies. It is revealed that tenure of presidents of high profit growth companies is longer than that of low profit growth companies and causal relation is under investigation.