An investigation of effective corporate apologia in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHIKUDATE Nobuyuki  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (50255238)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords企業の社会的責任 / 危機管理 / 企業倫理 / コミュニケーション / 広報 / 企業不祥事 / コーポレート・コミュニケーションズ / CSR / 不祥事
Research Abstract
This study investigates the utility of corporate apologia as one of crisis management strategies in Japan. Scholars of corporate apologia tend to focus on how corporations in the midst of public relations crises respond to criticism in defense of their carefully crafted images in order to deal with the problem of guilt and ethics. The author views corporate apologia as one possible set of crisis communication strategies, and develops diagnostic theories that aim at making improvements by guiding practice in a determinate direction and by providing a basis for criticizing practice. The effective corporate apologia taken by Japanese corporations largely depends on the following abilities of corporate executives;(1)their adequate reality constructions on the situations and(2)their public speeches and behaviors in accordance with Aristotle's ethics and rhetoric.