Cross-Sector Collaboration for Companies Entering into Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Hiroshi  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60273752)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords市場参入 / 開発途上国 / 連携 / BOP / ビジネスモデル / 非営利組織 / ソーシャル・ビジネス / 多国籍企業 / 国際情報交換 / 実地調査 / 関係者へのヒアリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese companies have sought opportunities to enter into developing countries while businesses in advanced and newly industrialized counties have the limit to growth. However, they have been facing entry barriers due to the lack of knowledges and experiences in developing countries. For the successful entries, quite different method and business model could be required. Some forerunners adopt different sales and marketing method from that for existing market, an approach to local distribution channel, simple specification of products and lower price for customers’ needs.
In this study, I found out that cross-sector collaboration, especially between private companies and non-profit organizations including NGOs and international cooperation organizations that have expanded activities at grass-root level in developing countries, is quite effective for new entrants. Businesses contributing to solve social issues in developing countries could be accepted in cooperation with non-profits.