Analysis of the influence of changes of firm's boundaries on innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Akiya  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50303342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOZAKI Kaori  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50362017)
HASEGAWA Koichi  九州大学, 科学技術イノベーション政策教育研究センター, 助教 (30426655)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイノベーション / 企業境界 / 研究開発 / 専有可能性 / 技術機会 / M&A
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is clarifying the influences of the change of firm's boundaries with M&A on the innovation of the firms concerned and not concerned with M&A. By a statistical analysis using the survey data and a case study, we obtained the following results. (1) The merger between firms with similar business domain increases the appropriability of profits from innovation in the firms. (2) The merger between firms with different business domain diversify the technological opportunities in the firms. (3) The M&A in recent Japan tend to stimulate R&D in firms not concerned with M&A, as the market concentration ratio increases. In addition, R&D of firms not concerned with M&A tend to be stimulated as the market position is near to the firms concerned with M&A.