Boundary of the Firm and Innovation: Interorganizational Relationship on Automotive Electronics Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHU Ei  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50334610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords企業の境界 / イノベーション / 能力構築 / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 国際情報交換 / スタンフォード大学 / ロイヤル・メルボルン工科大学 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to examine the interorganizational relationship in the context of innovation. Comparing with previous research to take the boundary of the firm as given, this study focused on how technology innovation impact inter-firm boundaries and how firms shift their resource base on competitive capabilities.