An empirical study for multiskilling human resource proessionals: The search for the total optimal use of human resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Kosuke  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 准教授 (80433093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZUSHI Naoyuki  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40452536)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 人事プロフェッショナル / 多技能化 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the purposes of this research project is to quantitatively analyze the relationship between human resource competencies and individual/organizational performance. The data used in this report was collected from responses to a questionnaire received from 140 human resource professionals. The results of the quantitative survey revealed mainly the following two findings. First, human resource competencies in Japan are composed of nine factors. Second, the competence of contribution to business in particular had positeve influence on both indvidual performance and organizational performance.