Research of property right structure of shopping center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA HIROTSUGU  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60398980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHE Yonfun  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (70315836)
HAYAKAWA Takashi  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (10367683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANZAWA Yasuharu  中央大学, 戦略経営研究学会, 教授 (00146953)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済学的所有権 / ブランド / 業態比較 / 所有権理論 / 環境適合 / ケイパビリティ / 予言の自己成就 / 業態 / 所有権 / 商業政策 / 百貨店 / 比較制度分析 / 共同組合方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How is the implementation of the property right structure of the big store proceeding? The property right structure is planned for the apparel company. The apparel company wants to retain its brand image; however, it fears that its brand image will deteriorate. This problem occurs because of the property right structure of the big store. The SC (shopping center) structure is beneficial as it can prevent this problem of deteriorating brand image. In addition, there are other major problems of adaptability to changes in the business environment and entrance of new competitors in the market. The big store should adapt to changes in the environment. As the property right structure of SC is flexible, the structure of SC adapts to the changes in the environment.