The empirical study of creativity of employees and the factors promoting their creativity in Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HIRAKIMOTO HIROYA  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90275298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGAWA Kosuke  琉球大学, 観光産業学部, 准教授 (80433093)
ZUSHI Naoyuki  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40452536)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords創造性 / クリエイティビティ / 知的能力 / クリエイティビティ・マネジメント / ビジネスパーソン / イノベーション / 人的資源管理 / モチベーション / パフォーマンス管理 / 自己効力感 / 知性 / 知能 / パフォーマンス / 組織行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the relationship between business creativity , intelligence and the factors which promote creativity in Japanese business. As a result, we can say that creativity in business is affected by personality, thinking ability, motibation and environment. Especially personality factors is related with creativity in business. Thinking ability, IQ is less related with creatibity in business.