The role of organizational communication as an influential factor on organizational justice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KANO IKUYA  兵庫県立大学, 政策科学研究所, 准教授 (40382254)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 組織的公正 / 組織コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This research investigates the role of organizational communication as an influential factor on organizational justice.First, we attempt to clarify the impact of task characteristics on organizational justice.Second,we attempt to analyze the impact of organizational justice in different conditions.Although there are many empirical studies on specific jobs in American companies,jobs in Japanese companies have not been analyzed fully.Because of this point, we should consider the impact of organizational justice on different jobs.The results showed that organizational communication directly and positively influences organizational justice.These results suggest communication inside organizations is an important factor when we consider organizational justice in the workplace.The results also suggest that organizational justice focusing only on the process of personnel appraisal is inadequate for designing an evaluation system in Japanese companies.