| Project/Area Number |
23530487
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Sapporo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩地 洋 京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60215944)
H・R Bungsche 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10434903)
李 在鎬 京都橘大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (40342133)
三嶋 恒平 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90512765)
佐伯 靖雄 名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 講師 (60580389)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 経営戦略 / 生産システム / 開発システム / 人事労務 / 研究開発 / 技術移転 / 人材育成 / 企業間関係 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 欧州 / 国際比較 |
| Research Abstract |
The focus of our research was on automobile contract manufacturers that are receiving orders from brand manufacturers like Toyota or Nissan for manufacturing cars, and that are conducting production under their control on their premises. Focusing specifically on the importance of these contract manufactures from a historical perspective as well as on the process of organizational capability formation, we pointed out what impact these contract manufacturers had on the development of the Japanese automobile industry. In the case of Toyota, the company practiced a system of transfer of control over certain models on the basis of a fierce cost-quality competition between final car assemblers. So, by making use of inter-company competition amongst Toyota car assemblers, Toyota succeeded in increasing the organizational capabilities of these contract manufacturers. In the case of other assemblers, into which the contract manufacturer were integrated, was not that firmly established