Studies on the behavior of firms to hire persons with intellectual disabilities due to the increase in the minimum wage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SHIMBO Satoko  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (10341794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords障害者雇用 / 最低賃金 / 合理的配慮 / 知的障害者 / キャリア形成 / ダイバーシティ
Research Abstract
What will the companies which employ persons with disabilities do after rising minimum wage? With the cooperation of small and medium-sized enterprises and special subsidiary firms, awareness survey of companies on labor management and wages of workers with intellectual disabilities was carried out.As fa as the analysis at the moment, it cannot be said that employment of intellectual disabilities was not reduced from 2009 to 2013 in a special subsidiary whose parent companies are the large ones. Inhibitory trend (minimum wage exemption application at the time of employment or send off of employment.) was seen in small and medium-sized enterprises.
In the field of employment of persons with disabilities in Japan, that the effect of employment allocation is greater than the increase in the minimum wage is suggested in special subsidiary firms in particular, the possibility of replacement of workers from workers with disabilities to more competitive workers cannot be denied.