Effects of technology spillover towards upstream supply chains for Japanese companies in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA KAZUNOBU  城西大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40316675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURA Toshitake  城西大学, 経営学部, 客員教授 (20015556)
OSHIMA Taku  城西国際大学, 国際アドミニストレーション研究科, 教授 (80145804)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords技術経営 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / テクノロジースピルオーバー / テクノロジートランスファー / 中国の日系企業 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / 日系企業 / 技術スピルオーバー / サプライチェーン / SCM / 国際情報交流・中国 / 国際研究者交流・中国
Research Abstract
Focusing on technology spillover or transfer toward upstream supply chain, how Japanese companies developed the business in China coping with this issue was studied. The following three aspects, product technology, production technology and logistics/quality technology are considered in the research
For implementing a supply chain in overseas, it is necessary to cope with the difference in technological capabilities. To solve the problem, technology transfer for leveling the difference between the finished-goods factory and the local parts suppliers. It becomes the most necessary requirement to implement the supply chain management system successfully. Otherwise, the good reputation in quality may lose in the market, in case of any failure of parts purchased from the local parts manufactures. By interviewing the companies including the local suppliers, a stepwise model of technology transfer was found out. And by analyzing it, characteristics of the model were clarified.