Development and deployment of BOP support projects oriented toward solutions to social issues, to realize overseas economic cooperation policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
MIZUO JUNICHI  駿河台大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (30316773)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 海外協力政策 / 経営倫理 / 企業の社会的責任 / 社会的課題の解決 / BOPビジネス / CSV / 三方よし / 国際情報交換(ニュージーランド) / サスティナビリティ / CSV(共益の創造) / CSR / 国際情報交流(米国、グアテマラ、メキシコ) / コーヒービジネスによるCSV(共益の創造) / NGOとの連携 / メキシコヤクルトによる栄養改善活動 / 国際情報交流 / カカオ・ビジネス / シェアバタービジネス
Research Abstract
This study proposes a form of projects to support the bottom of the pyramid (BOP) implemented as part of the overseas cooperation policies of Japanese firms and practical ways of advancing such projects. First, it argues for the importance of demonstrating companies' own unique abilities as the foundation for putting into practice the social responsibilities of related organizations. Specifically, I studied relevant projects in the field in locations including Ghana, Mexico, and Guatemala, communicating the details worldwide through presentations to academic societies, and through the papers, books, and other documents mentioned below. I have confirmed that the public and private sector, NGOs, and those in the field as well as local communities among aid recipients mutually enjoy sustainability and value as the results of these projects. I have verified that the projects contribute to resolution of social issues around the world and to progress in Japanese society.