A study on work-life-balance of male worker in the workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Akihiko  聖徳大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40238093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUDA Hirofumi  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60178217)
NIWA Hiromasa  八戸学院大学, ビジネス学部, 教授 (50387122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords男性育児休業 / 次世代支援法 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 次世代育成支援法 / 男性育児休業者 / 職場復帰支援 / キャリア形成 / 戦力化 / テレ・ワーク
Research Abstract
This study examined adoption and impacts of work-life-balance of male worker in the workplace. Results from a sample of 30 Japanese firms suggest that work-life-balance practices have statistically significant positive impact on male worker attitudinal outcomes. An Empirical study of work-life-balance found the importance of active participation in career and home that would be able to an adequate balance of both.To promote work-life-balance of male worker in the workplace is to support of the coworker,to accept the childcare leave and to increase the income in the childcare leave.