Institutional advantage of multinational corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Takehiko  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (30289110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制度理論 / 国際経営 / 多国籍企業 / 模倣行動
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the decision-making of multinational corporations (MNC) by using the institutional theory of sociology. This study analyze the effects of host country or area on performance of Japanese subsidiaries. The results show that the effect of host country is the same as that of industry. In addition, I examine the causes which affect the entry and exit decision of MNCs. As the important findings, this study reports the decision of MNCs is affected by that of competitors. These results suggest that the approach by sociology is very important for international studies.