the dynamism of competitive advantage the case of the Japanese and Korean Chinese shipbuilding industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroyuki  国士舘大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10410888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KU Seunghwan  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20367949)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords戦略論 / 資源蓄積 / 競争戦略 / イノベーション / 製品ライフサイクル / 雁行形態論 / サプライヤーシステム
Research Abstract
This reseach examines why the competitiveness of Japanese shipbuilding industries weakened and what mechanisms or factors worked on it. Also, we discuss about how increasing demands of emerging markets affect innovations in the industry. To conclude, we argue that some interacting factors resulted in the decline of Japanese shipbuilding industries. The factors include (1) misleading of the market trend or outlook, (2) selecting order policy and high value added product strategy which is based on their technical supremacy, (3) falling into the trap of diversification strategy despite of the abundant technological and human resources.