The Research of the Rejuvenation and Reconstruction of Competitive Advantage in Mature Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshiyuki  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10453664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Toru  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (60255247)
FUKUNAGA Akihiko  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (10279549)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成熟・衰退市場 / 中小・中堅企業 / 持続的競争優位 / 事業転換 / 戦略シフト / 企業の再活性化 / コア・コンピタンス / 組織能力 / 成熟市場・産業 / 競争優位
Research Abstract
This research elucidated, through a hearing survey, the direction of strategy and management in order to rejuvenate the business and reconstruct the competitive advantage in the mature business. Results of this research revealed that the importance of a unconventional thinking of the industry, a global perspective, a context thought, a valuation of strengths, a danger of growth-oriented management, an effective practical use of local assets, an organizational learning from small losses and experiments, an interaction across the barrier of sectionalism, an insight of top management which perceive the nature of mature business, a readership to facilitate awareness and action.