On the vision making and comunication strategy in the medium and small enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA Shigemitu  玉川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20184161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURA Ryuichi  玉川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80266246)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営戦略 / 支配的論理 / 中小企業 / 製造業 / コミュニケーション / アナロジー / 試行錯誤法 / 経営理念 / ビジョン / 持論(支配的論理) / 環境 / 価値観 / 経験 / アナロジーによる推論 / 戦略 / 選択体系機能言語学 / 経営者 / 言語 / 意思決定
Research Abstract
In this research,Idevelop a perspective on how managers in Japanese small and medium production enterprises search for a strategy. In the view of dominant logic,I aim for a perspective that reflects the reality of strategy making process and capabilities. Over time,the cognitive elements that make up a strategy become less plastic,while mechanisms to search rationally for a strategy become more needed. This generates fundamental tensions in origin of strategy,using the dominant logic and analogical reasoning.In 26 enterprises I researched, managerrs used to rely on the dominant logic. In the case of a starategy changed,manageres used to rely on dominant logic and a new propositions about a strategy.
And in the comunication process for employee,managers used to rely on the story telling using the dominant logic.