An Empirical Study on the key factor for the intellectual property monetization in innovative SME's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ryuichiro  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (70438076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Yasuo  桜美林大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (20514178)
TAKEMURA Masaaki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (30252381)
TAKIMOTO Masae  大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30330351)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中小企業 / 知的財産 / イノベーション収益化 / 知財戦略 / リードユーザー / 知財収益化 / ビジネスシステム / イノベーション / 知財の創造 / 知財の収益化 / 革新的中小企業 / イノベーションの収益化
Research Abstract
This study clarifies the managerial ways and business systems to realize the monetization of intellectual property through case studies of innovative small and medium-sized enterprises.
Business systems are the following three. Firstly,it is OEM development type.Secondly, it is functional materials business type. Thirdly, it is focus and vertically integration type.The first type is to deploy "the world only one technology" to large numbers of worldwide customers. The second type is to provide customers, including the processing, products and equipment technology and development capabilities, advanced functional materials. The third type is one in which the other party, to provide a specific customers advanced and differentiated technology product.
There are two evolution patterns. The first pattern is to sell multi customers OEM product by the core technology. The second type is to realize mass customization by the core component.