Comparative Analysis of Business Systems in Russia and East European Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KATO SHIZUKO  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30202013)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords企業システム / 比較経営 / ロシア / カザフスタン / ポーランド / リトアニア / 市場経済移行 / 東欧諸国 / 中小企業 / CSR / コーポレート・ガバナンス / Business / Russia / Poland / Lithuania / Kazakhstan / 東欧 / 企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to illustrate the similarities and differences of the business systems of Russia and East European countries (including Post-Soviet countries) and the reasons of their existence. We focused on four countries of them: Russia, Kazakhstan, Lithuania and Poland. Analyzing environment, culture, institutions and history of society and business of a specific country, and investigating typical cases of companies in that country, we compared the results of such an analysis and investigation and tried to grasp the reality of the business systems. Eventually we attained interesting implications about the relationship between market economy and business, democracy and business, and diversity and business.