Strategic Responses to the U.S. 2008 Great Recession: The Case of Japanese and U.S. Manufacturing Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Nobuaki  立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70303104)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不況 / 戦略的対応
Research Abstract
One of the objectives of this research project was to find whether or not firms with slack resources, innovative capabilities, and/or social capital at the recession's onset outperformed those without these resources during the recovery stage in the recession. Almost all research studies indicated that companies with slack resources, innovative capabilities, and/or external social capital outperformed firms without those resources during the recovery stage of the Great Recession. Another objective was to investigate whether or not companies having enough slack resources at the recession's onset should utilize those slack resources during the initial declining stage to gain faster recovery in later stage of a recession. Many research studies supported that firms which utilized slack resources outperformed those which did not use such resources.