Internal Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tatsuya  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40321195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインターナル・マーケティング / 内部祖気のマーケティング / 組織活性化 / インターナルマーケティング / 部門間連携 / リーダーシップ / エクスターナルマーケティング / コラボレーション
Research Abstract
In this research, from the hypothesis derived from the series of discussions at a research consortium including twelve different business sectors and the result of the quantitative survey to the companies that are listed on the first section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange, the relationship between the performance of companies and usage of internal marketing was examined by means of structural equation modeling technique. Some key findings include the fact the critical flows of their internal marketing are different depending on the degree of the success of a business. Also, there revealed that the structure of internal marketing is different between manufacturing sector and service one. These outcomes were presented at three international conferences.