The Problem and that Solution in Patent Strategy of Small and Medium Scale Enterprises in Japan which Increasing the Production Ratio in Foreign Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tokimasa  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20329626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Masahiro  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60242905)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中小企業 / 知財戦略 / 知財マネジメント / 特許出願 / 特許活用 / 研究開発 / 知財部門 / 知財専門人員 / 意識・実態 / 改善提案 / 特許明細書 / 海外企業特許 / 勝ち獲得
Research Abstract
In our laboratory, a patent application information data base was constructed from the published unexamined patent application and we can analyze patent applications from 2004 to 2011. We also proposed the patent application strategy matrix which can diagnose the strategy about the patent application of an enterprise in this study. The questionnaire survey was done for enterprises in each area of the matrix extracted from the patent application information data. We questioned about the patent application strategy of an enterprise in the questionnaire.
From the results of the questionnaire survey, we found it is necessary to render R & D, the patent application and the patent use compatible to capture value by an intellectual property strategy, and the support system might be necessary to develop the ability to capture value continuously of small and medium-sized enterprises by the patent etc., namely, the intellectual property management power.